top of page

UK TANGO ACADEMY LIMITED customer privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

Our contact details:

Telephone

07921455056

Email

uktangoacademy@gmail.com

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Names and contact details

  • Payment details (including card or bank information for transfers and direct debits)

  • Health information (including dietary requirements, allergies and health conditions)

  • Website user information (including user journeys and cookie tracking)

  • Photographs or video recordings

We collect or use the following information for service updates or marketing purposes:

  • Marketing preferences

  • Recorded images, such as photos or videos

We collect or use the following information for research or archiving purposes:

  • Location data

 

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to provide services and goods are:

  • Consent

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for service updates or marketing purposes are:

  • Consent

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for research or archiving purposes are:

  • Consent

 

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly

 

How long we keep information

 

Who we share information with

 
Data processors

Wix

This data processor does the following activities for us: Processes payments, stores customer information and sends emails

Other organisations
  • Publicly on our website, social media or other marketing and information media (where appropriate)

 

Sharing information outside the UK

Where necessary, we may transfer personal information outside of the UK. When doing so, we comply with the UK GDPR, making sure appropriate safeguards are in place. Please contact us for more information.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

Last updated

7 May 2024

bottom of page